A complete list of the nominees.

 

For the best picture of the year:

  • AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) A Jinks/Cohen Company Production; Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers

  •  
  • THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) A FilmColony Production; Richard N. Gladstein, Producer

  •  
  • THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.) A Castle Rock Pictures, Inc. Production; David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers

  •  
  • THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) A Touchstone Pictures Production; Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers

  •  
  • THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista) A Hollywood Pictures/Spyglass Entertainment Production; Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

  •  

    For the best performance by an actor in a leading role:

  • Russell Crowe in THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)

  •  
  • Richard Farnsworth in THE STRAIGHT STORY (Buena Vista)

  •  
  • Sean Penn in SWEET AND LOWDOWN (Sony Pictures Classics)

  •  
  • Kevin Spacey in AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)

  •  
  • Denzel Washington in THE HURRICANE (Universal and Beacon)

  •  

    For the best performance by an actor in a supporting role:

  • Michael Caine in THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)

  •  
  • Tom Cruise in MAGNOLIA (New Line)

  •  
  • Michael Clarke Duncan in THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)

  •  
  • Jude Law in THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)

  •  
  • Haley Joel Osment in THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)

  •  

    For the best performance by an actress in a leading role:

  • Annette Bening in AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)

  •  
  • Janet McTeer in TUMBLEWEEDS (New Line)

  •  
  • Julianne Moore in THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Columbia)

  •  
  • Meryl Streep in MUSIC OF THE HEART (Miramax)

  •  
  • Hilary Swank in BOYS DON'T CRY (Fox Searchlight)

  •  

    For the best performance by an actress in a supporting role:

  • Toni Collette in THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)

  •  
  • Angelina Jolie in GIRL, INTERRUPTED (Columbia)

  •  
  • Catherine Keener in BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films)

  •  
  • Samantha Morton in SWEET AND LOWDOWN (Sony Pictures Classics)

  •  
  • Chloe Sevigny in BOYS DON'T CRY (Fox Searchlight)

  •  

    For the best achievement in art direction:

  • ANNA AND THE KING (20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

  •  
  • THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino

  •  
  • SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young

  •  
  • THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax) Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari

  •  
  • TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films) Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: John Bush

  •  

    For the best achievement in cinematography:

  • AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Conrad L. Hall

  •  
  • THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Columbia) Roger Pratt

  •  
  • THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Dante Spinotti

  •  
  • SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Emmanuel Lubezki

  •  
  • SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Universal) Robert Richardson

  •  

    For the best achievement in costume design:

  • ANNA AND THE KING (20th Century Fox) Jenny Beavan

  •  
  • SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Colleen Atwood

  •  
  • THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax) Ann Roth and Gary Jones

  •  
  • TITUS (Fox Searchlight) Milena Canonero

  •  
  • TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films) Lindy Hemming

  •  

    For the best achievement in directing:

  • AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Sam Mendes

  •  
  • BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films) Spike Jonze

  •  
  • THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Lasse Hallstrom

  •  
  • THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Michael Mann

  •  
  • THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista) M. Night Shyamalan

  •  

    For the best achievement in documentary features:

  • BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Artisan) A Road Movies Production; Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg

  •  
  • GENGHIS BLUES (Roxie Releasing) A Wadi Rum Production; Roko Belic and Adrian Belic

  •  
  • ON THE ROPES (WinStar Cinema) A Highway Films Production; Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen

  •  
  • ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER An Arthur Cohn Production; Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald

  •  
  • SPEAKING IN STRINGS (Seventh Art) A CounterPoint Films Production; Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster

  •  

    For the best achievement in documentary short subjects:

  • EYEWITNESS A Marbert Art Foundation Production; Bert Van Bork

  •  
  • KING GIMP A Whiteford-Hadary/University of Maryland/Tapestry International Production; Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford

  •  
  • THE WILDEST SHOW IN THE SOUTH: THE ANGOLA PRISON RODEO A Gabriel Films Production; Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack

  •  

    For the best achievement in film editing:

  • AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Tariq Anwar

  •  
  • THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Lisa Zeno Churgin

  •  
  • THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom

  •  
  • THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.) Zach Staenberg

  •  
  • THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista) Andrew Mondshein

  •  

    For the best foreign language film of the year:

  • ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER An El Deseo S.A./Renn/France 2 Cinema Production; Spain

  •  
  • CARAVAN A Galate Films - France 2 Cinema - Les Productions de la Gueville/Les Productions JMH/Antelope (UK) Limited/National Studio Limited/Bac Films Production; Nepal

  •  
  • EAST-WEST A UGC YM Production; France

  •  
  • SOLOMON AND GAENOR An Apt Film and Television Company Production; United Kingdom

  •  
  • UNDER THE SUN A Sweetwater AB Production; Sweden

  •  

    For the best achievement in makeup:

  • AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME Michele Burke and Mike Smithson (New Line)

  •  
  • BICENTENNIAL MAN (Buena Vista) Greg Cannom

  •  
  • LIFE (Universal) Rick Baker

  •  
  • TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films) Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

  •  

    For the best achievement in music (original score):

  • AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Thomas Newman

  •  
  • ANGELA'S ASHES (Paramount and John Williams (Universal Pictures International)

  •  
  • THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Rachel Portman

  •  
  • THE RED VIOLIN (Lions Gate) John Corigliano

  •  
  • THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax) Gabriel Yared

  •  

    For the best achievement in music (original song)

  • "Blame Canada" from SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman

  •  
  • "Music Of My Heart" from MUSIC OF THE HEART (Miramax) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  •  
  • "Save Me" from MAGNOLIA (New Line) Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann

  •  
  • "When She Loved Me" from TOY STORY 2 (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  •  
  • "You'll Be In My Heart" from TARZAN (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

  •  

    For the best achievement in animated short films:

    HUMDRUM An Aardman Animations Limited Production; Peter
    Peake
     
  • MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS A National Film Board of Canada & Studio Magica a.s. Production; Torill Kove

  •  
  • THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA A Productions Pascal Blais/Imagica Corp./ Dentsu Tech./NHK Enterprise 21/Panorama Studio of Yaroslavl Production; Alexandre Petrov

  •  
  • 3 MISSES A CinĒTĒ Film Production; Paul Driessen

  •  
  • WHEN THE DAY BREAKS A National Film Board of Canada Production; Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

  •  

    For the best achievement in live action short films:

  • BROR, MIN BROR (Teis and Nico) A Nimbus Film & Dansk Novellefilm Production; Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten

  •  
  • KILLING JOE A Joy Films and Chelsea Pictures Production; Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax

  •  
  • KLEINGELD (Small Change) A Production of Die Hochschule for Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf" Potsdam-Babelsberg; Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins

  •  
  • MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES A Dramatiska Institutet Production; Marcus Olsson

  •  
  • MY MOTHER DREAMS THE SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN NEW YORK (American Film Institute) A Kickstart Production; Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel

  •  

    For the best achievement in sound:

  • THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.) Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton

  •  
  • THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff

  •  
  • THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee

  •  
  • THE MUMMY (Universal) Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro

  •  
  • STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox) Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley

  •  

    For the best achievement in sound effects editing:

  • FIGHT CLUB (20th Century Fox) Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns

  •  
  • THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.) Dane A. Davis

  •  
  • STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort

  •  

    For the best achievement in visual effects:

  • THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.) John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum

  •  
  • STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox) John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman

  •  
  • STUART LITTLE (Columbia) John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard

  •  

    For the best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:

  • THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Screenplay by John Irving

  •  
  • ELECTION (Paramount) Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

  •  
  • THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.) Written for the screen by Frank Darabont

  •  
  • THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Written by Eric Roth & Michael Mann

  •  
  • THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax) Screenplay by Anthony Minghella

  •  

    For the best screenplay written directly for the screen:

  • AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Written by Alan Ball

  •  
  • BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films) Written by Charlie Kaufman

  •  
  • MAGNOLIA (New Line) Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

  •  
  • THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista) Written by M. Night Shyamalan

  •  
  • TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films) Written by Mike Leigh

  •  

    [ h o m e | i n d e x ]